Is Gummy glo worms Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial %4% flavours
  • lactic acid

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (corn syrup, sugar, apple juice from % 9% concentrate), Gelatin, Modified potato and corn starch, Lactic acid, Malic acid, Sodium lactate, Tartaric acid, Fumaric acid, Sodium citrate, Titanium dioxide, Natural and artificial %4% flavours, Allura red, Tartrazine, Brilliant blue FCF, % 0 % 0 0% May contain: Milk, Wheat, Soy, Ingrédients : Sucres (sirop de maïs, sucre, concentré de jus de pomme), Gélatine, Amidon de pomme de terre et de maïs modifié, Acide lactique, Acide malique, Lactate pre is no % de sodium, Acide tartrique, Acide fumarique, Citrate de sodium, Dioxide de titanium, Arômes naturels et artificiels, Rouge allura, Tartrazine, Bleu brillant FCF, Peut contenir : Lait, Blé, Soya, ©2021 Giant Tiger Stores Limited Prepared for/Préparé pour: G,T,Wholesale Limited Ottawa, Ontario K1G 6A9 395 2 2100212

Check Gummy glo worms against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go