Is Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry and Tropical Flavors, 42 ct Vegan?

Description
Small fruit-flavored snacks offer a sweet, juicy burst from a gel-filled center with a soft, chewy exterior; strawberry and tropical varieties provide bright, fruity notes. Commonly enjoyed by children and adults as lunchbox treats, party snacks, or quick sweets; reviews note fun texture, strong sweetness, occasional stickiness, and variety appeal.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- monoglycerides
- xanthan gum
- glycerin
- +1 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small fruit-flavored snacks offer a sweet, juicy burst from a gel-filled center with a soft, chewy exterior; strawberry and tropical varieties provide bright, fruity notes. Commonly enjoyed by children and adults as lunchbox treats, party snacks, or quick sweets; reviews note fun texture, strong sweetness, occasional stickiness, and variety appeal.
Ingredients
STRAWBERRY SPLASH : SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DRIED CORN SYRUP, PEAR PUREE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FRUCTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COTTONSEED OIL, GLYCERIN, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, MALIC ACID, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CITRATE, AGAR-AGAR, RED 40, XANTHAN GUM. TROPICAL FLAVORS : SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DRIED CORN SYRUP, PEAR PUREE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FRUCTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL. CONTAINS 2% OF LESS OF: COTTONSEED OIL, GLYCERIN, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, MALIC ACID, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CITRATE, AGAR-AGAR, XANTHAN GUM, COLOR (RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 & 6).
Check Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry and Tropical Flavors, 42 ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry and Tropical Flavors, 42 ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry and Tropical Flavors, 42 ct is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


