Is GUSTINO, DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED WAFERS WITH NOUGAT-CREAM FILLING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry whole milk
  • milk
  • dried whey
  • deproteinized whey powder

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHEAT FLOUR, BLEND OF VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL), GROUND HAZELNUTS, COCOA BUTTER, DEPROTEINIZED WHEY POWDER (MILK), REDUCED FAT COCOA POWDER, DRIED WHEY, BUTTERFAT, SUNFLOWER LECITHINS (EMULSIFIER), DRY WHOLE MILK, INVERT SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, GROUND COFFEE BEANS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA), DRIED EGG YOLKS, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE.

Check GUSTINO, DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED WAFERS WITH NOUGAT-CREAM FILLING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go