Is Gusto™ Napoli Applewood-smoked Sliced Salame Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavoring
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% of the Following: Turbinado Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice Powder (Cultured Celery Juice Powder, Sea Salt, Canola Oil), Natural Flavoring, Wine, Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture.
Check Gusto™ Napoli Applewood-smoked Sliced Salame against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gusto™ Napoli Applewood-smoked Sliced Salame in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Sliced Smoked Turkey Breast, 7 Oz.
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Vacuum Pack Sliced Bacon, LBoard Retail Sugar Pickle Hickory Smoked
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Where to buy
Gusto™ Napoli Applewood-smoked Sliced Salame is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


