Is Gut Releif Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glutamine, Ulmus rubra (Slippery elm) stem bark powder, Pectin (Prebiotic), Quercetin dihydrate, Acacia (Prebiotic), Meriva® Curcuma longa phospholipid complex, containing curcuma longa (Turmeric) rhizome dry extract, Equiv. Curcuma longa rhizome fresh, Standardised to contain Curcuminoids, Aloe vera leaf inner juice powder, Equiv. Aloe vera leaf inner juice dry, Cynara scolymus (Globe artichoke) leaf dry extract, Equiv. Cynara scolymus leaf fresh, Althaea officinalis (Marshmallow) root dry extract, Equiv. Althaea officinalis root dry, Zinc gluconate Equiv. Zinc, Contains natural sweetener Stevia.

Check Gut Releif against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.