Is GUY FIERI, GREEN PEPPER PEPPERONI PASTA SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural smoke flavoring
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUSHED TOMATOES (WATER, CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES), TOMATOES, PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, WATER, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, GARLIC POWDER, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRATE, ASCORBIC ACID, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID),ONIONS, SUGAR, OLIVE OIL, GREEN BELL PEPPER, SALT, GARLIC, BASIL, PEPPER, PARSLEY, OREGANO.
Check GUY FIERI, GREEN PEPPER PEPPERONI PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GUY FIERI, GREEN PEPPER PEPPERONI PASTA SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


