Is Guy Fieri's Flavortown Smokin' Hickory BBQ Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy
- natural flavoring
- natural flavor
- less than 2% of salt, pineapple juice concentrate, natural flavor, worcestershire sauce
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Brown Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of Salt, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Worcestershire Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Anchovy, Onion, Garlic, Clove, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavoring, Chile Pepper Extract), Spice, Chili Powder (spices, Salt, Paprika, Dried Garlic), Cocoa, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (to Protect Quality). Contains Anchovy.
Check Guy Fieri's Flavortown Smokin' Hickory BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Guy Fieri's Flavortown Smokin' Hickory BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Guy Fieri's Flavortown Smokin' Hickory BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


