Is Guylian Sea Horse Chocolates Original Pralines Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk chocolate 23% minimum
  • milk chocolate 31% minimum
  • whole milk powder
  • natural vanilla flavouring cocoa solids: chocolate 48% minimum

milk chocolate 23% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk chocolate 31% minimum
whole milk powder
natural vanilla flavouring cocoa solids: chocolate 48% minimum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Hazelnuts, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring Cocoa Solids: Chocolate 48% Minimum, Milk Chocolate 31% Minimum, White Chocolate 25% Minimum, Milk Soilds: Milk Chocolate 23% Minimum, White Chocolate 29% Minimum

Check Guylian Sea Horse Chocolates Original Pralines against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Guylian Sea Horse Chocolates Original Pralines is available at 2 retailers

Best Way WholesaleCountdown

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing