Is Gwaltney Deli Style Smoked White Turkey, 14 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey breast
- white turkey
- turkey
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey (White Turkey And Turkey Breast), Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Gwaltney Deli Style Smoked White Turkey, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gwaltney Deli Style Smoked White Turkey, 14 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Where to buy
Gwaltney Deli Style Smoked White Turkey, 14 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


