Is Gwaltney Great Dogs Traditional Chicken Hot Dog, Pork Added Jumbo Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- encased in beef collagen
- beef
- pork
- dextrose
encased in beef collagen
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Pork, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Beef, Encased In Beef Collagen.
Check Gwaltney Great Dogs Traditional Chicken Hot Dog, Pork Added Jumbo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gwaltney Great Dogs Traditional Chicken Hot Dog, Pork Added Jumbo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Applegate Grassfed The Great Organic Uncured Beef Hot Dog - 10oz
Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated)
Great Value Hot Dog Buns, White, 11 oz, 8 Count
Applegate The Great Organic Uncured Turkey Hot Dog - 10oz
Oscar Mayer Jumbo Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15 oz. Package
About this product
Poultry · Stick


