Is H-E-B Bacon Wrapped Pepper Jack Cheese Stuffed Pork Tenderloin Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork tenderloin, bacon (cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite), pasteurized process pepper jack cheese (cultured milk, water, cream, jalapeño peppers, red bell peppers, sodium phosphates, salt, enzymes), Texas red seasoning (salt, spices, granulated garlic, maltodextrin, dextrose, yeast extract, paprika, citric acid, tocopherols, soybean oil, oleoresin paprika, silicon dioxide [anticaking]). Contains less than 2% of: salt. Contains: milk.
Check H-E-B Bacon Wrapped Pepper Jack Cheese Stuffed Pork Tenderloin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Bacon Wrapped Pepper Jack Cheese Stuffed Pork Tenderloin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Meat · Piece


