Is H-E-B Balloon Party Chocolate Cake with Vanilla Buttercream Icing Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • artificial food coloring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate cake(sugar, enriched bleached wheat flour(wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, soybean oil, cocoa(processed with alkali), egg whites, palm oil, emulsifier blend(propylene glycol monoesters, mono & diglycerides, soy lecithin, citric acid), modified corn starch, contains 2% or less of:, leavening(sodium bicarbonate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), egg yolks, skim milk, dextrose, salt, natural & artificial flavors, guar gum, tetrasodium pyrophosphate, sodium propionate(preservative), gum arabic, polysorbate 60, calcium acetate, potassium sorbate, xanthan gum, red 40) vanilla buttercreme(sugar, vegetable shortening(palm oil, canola oil, mono & diglycerides, polysorbate 60), water, corn syrup, contains 2% or less of:, titanium dioxide(color), guar gum, locust bean gum, lactylic esters of fatty acids, natural & artificial flavors, phosphoric acid, potassium sorbate(preservative), sodium benzoate(preservative), propylene glycol mono diesters of fats fatty acids, salt) bettercreme colored(high fructose corn syrup, hydrogenated vegetable oil(palm oil, palm kernel oil, coconut oil, &/OR, cottonseed oil), water, corn syrup, sugar, contains 2% or less of:, sodium caseinate(MILK), carbohydrate gum, polysorbate 60, salt, cellulose gel, carrageenan, xanthan gum, artifical colors(red 40, yellow 6, yellow 5, blue 1, red 3), potassium sorbate(preservative), sorbitan monostearate, cellulose gum, natural & artificial flavors) artificial food coloring(water, high fructose corn syrup, glycerine, sugar, modified corn starch, red 40, yellow 5, yellow 6, blue 1, red 3, carmine(color), sodium benzoate, carrageenan, potassium sorbate, xanthan gum, citric acid, methyl paraben, propyl paraben(preservative))

Check H-E-B Balloon Party Chocolate Cake with Vanilla Buttercream Icing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

H-E-B Balloon Party Chocolate Cake with Vanilla Buttercream Icing is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking