Is H-E-B Balloon Party Chocolate Cake with Vanilla Buttercream Icing Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- calcium acetate
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
- propylene glycol monoesters
- +6 more
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chocolate cake(sugar, enriched bleached wheat flour(wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, soybean oil, cocoa(processed with alkali), egg whites, palm oil, emulsifier blend(propylene glycol monoesters, mono & diglycerides, soy lecithin, citric acid), modified corn starch, contains 2% or less of:, leavening(sodium bicarbonate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), egg yolks, skim milk, dextrose, salt, natural & artificial flavors, guar gum, tetrasodium pyrophosphate, sodium propionate(preservative), gum arabic, polysorbate 60, calcium acetate, potassium sorbate, xanthan gum, red 40) vanilla buttercreme(sugar, vegetable shortening(palm oil, canola oil, mono & diglycerides, polysorbate 60), water, corn syrup, contains 2% or less of:, titanium dioxide(color), guar gum, locust bean gum, lactylic esters of fatty acids, natural & artificial flavors, phosphoric acid, potassium sorbate(preservative), sodium benzoate(preservative), propylene glycol mono diesters of fats fatty acids, salt) bettercreme colored(high fructose corn syrup, hydrogenated vegetable oil(palm oil, palm kernel oil, coconut oil, &/OR, cottonseed oil), water, corn syrup, sugar, contains 2% or less of:, sodium caseinate(MILK), carbohydrate gum, polysorbate 60, salt, cellulose gel, carrageenan, xanthan gum, artifical colors(red 40, yellow 6, yellow 5, blue 1, red 3), potassium sorbate(preservative), sorbitan monostearate, cellulose gum, natural & artificial flavors) artificial food coloring(water, high fructose corn syrup, glycerine, sugar, modified corn starch, red 40, yellow 5, yellow 6, blue 1, red 3, carmine(color), sodium benzoate, carrageenan, potassium sorbate, xanthan gum, citric acid, methyl paraben, propyl paraben(preservative))
Check H-E-B Balloon Party Chocolate Cake with Vanilla Buttercream Icing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Balloon Party Chocolate Cake with Vanilla Buttercream Icing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Where to buy
H-E-B Balloon Party Chocolate Cake with Vanilla Buttercream Icing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


