Is H-E-B Beef Top Round Milanesa Wafer Thin Value Pack, USDA Select Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef
Check H-E-B Beef Top Round Milanesa Wafer Thin Value Pack, USDA Select against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Beef Top Round Milanesa Wafer Thin Value Pack, USDA Select in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Great Value Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count
Great Value Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count
Great Value 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Round Top, 20 oz
Great Value Thin Sliced Honey Ham Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count
Great Value Vanilla Wafer Cookies, 11 oz, Round, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, 1 Count
Where to buy
H-E-B Beef Top Round Milanesa Wafer Thin Value Pack, USDA Select is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


