Is H-E-B Cashew Grande Key Lime Pie Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CASHEWS, CREAM PIE SEASONING (SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOUR CREAM POWDER [CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK], NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, LACTIC ACID), KEY LIME SEASONING (SUGAR, LIME JUICE POWDER [CORN SYRUP, LIME JUICE, LIME OIL], CITRIC ACID, SALT, LIME OIL), PEANUT OIL.
Check H-E-B Cashew Grande Key Lime Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Cashew Grande Key Lime Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Hint of Lime
Siete Grain Free Tortilla Chips Gluten Free Lime -- 5 oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
SO Delicious Dairy-Free Coconut Milk Key Lime Yogurt Alternative
Where to buy
H-E-B Cashew Grande Key Lime Pie is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


