Is H-E-B Chicken Breast Tenderloins with BBQ Bacon Seasoning Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- rendered bacon fat
- dehydrated pork stock
- bbq bacon seasoning
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
rendered bacon fat
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST TENDERLOINS, BBQ BACON SEASONING (BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED PORK STOCK, CITRIC ACID, VINEGAR SOLIDS, SUNFLOWER OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, RENDERED BACON FAT, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA).
Check H-E-B Chicken Breast Tenderloins with BBQ Bacon Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Chicken Breast Tenderloins with BBQ Bacon Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Where to buy
H-E-B Chicken Breast Tenderloins with BBQ Bacon Seasoning is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


