Is H-E-B Chocolate Chunk Cookie with Chocolate Ice Cream and Sprinkles Sandwich Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural & artificial flavors
- riboflavin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chocolate ice cream(MILK, cream(MILK), skim milk, sugar, cocoa(alkali), contains 2% or less of:, carob bean gum, guar gum, salt) chocolate chunk cookie(enriched wheat flour(wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), palm oil, sugar, chocolate chunks(sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla(MILK)), brown sugar, eggs, water, contains 2% or less of:, invert syrup, skim milk, baking soda, natural flavor, salt, soy lecithin) rainbow sprinkles(sugar, vegetable oil(palm oil, palm kernel oil), corn starch, confectioners glaze, dextrin, red 40 lake, blue 1 lake, yellow 6 lake, purple color(soy lecithin, red 3, blue 1), yellow 5 lake, natural & artificial flavors, soy lecithin, red 3, carnauba wax) contains a bioengineered food ingredient
Check H-E-B Chocolate Chunk Cookie with Chocolate Ice Cream and Sprinkles Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Chocolate Chunk Cookie with Chocolate Ice Cream and Sprinkles Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Where to buy
H-E-B Chocolate Chunk Cookie with Chocolate Ice Cream and Sprinkles Sandwich is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


