Is H-E-B Creamy Creations 1905 Vanilla & Chocolate Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg, natural vanilla flavor, natural flavor, annatto
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, DEXTROSE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LESS THAN 2% OF: EGG, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR), SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check H-E-B Creamy Creations 1905 Vanilla & Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Creamy Creations 1905 Vanilla & Chocolate Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Vegan? H-E-B Creamy Creations 1905 Vanilla & Chocolate Ice Cream | Spoonful