Is H‑E‑B Deli Asiago Romano Blend Shredded Parmesan Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- romano cheese
- pasteurized milk
- asiago cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
romano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (To Protect Flavor)
Check H‑E‑B Deli Asiago Romano Blend Shredded Parmesan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Deli Asiago Romano Blend Shredded Parmesan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
Kirkland Signature Mexican Style Four Cheese Blend, Shredded, 2.5 lbs, 2 ct
Organic Valley Organic Finely Shreeded Shredded Mexican Blend Cheese, 6 oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Deli Asiago Romano Blend Shredded Parmesan is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


