Is H-E-B DRY CURED POST OAK SMOKED BACON, 16 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- salt
salt
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bacon Cured With: Salt, Brown Sugar, Black Pepper, Sodium Nitrite.
Check H-E-B DRY CURED POST OAK SMOKED BACON, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B DRY CURED POST OAK SMOKED BACON, 16 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Jennie-O Turkey Bacon Cured Chopped & Formed 60% Less Fat Resealable - 12 Oz
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Where to buy
H-E-B DRY CURED POST OAK SMOKED BACON, 16 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


