Is H E B Easy Melt Salsa Queso With Tomatoes, Jalapeno Peppers & Onions Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread, Salsa Queso With Tomatoes, Jalapeno Peppers & Onions Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • american cheese
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SALSA (TOMATOES [TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID], TOMATO PASTE, ONION, JALAPENOS [ JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE], CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CREAM, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ANNATTO (COLOR), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR).

Check H E B Easy Melt Salsa Queso With Tomatoes, Jalapeno Peppers & Onions Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread, Salsa Queso With Tomatoes, Jalapeno Peppers & Onions against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking