Is H E B Easy Melt Salsa Queso With Tomatoes, Jalapeno Peppers & Onions Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread, Salsa Queso With Tomatoes, Jalapeno Peppers & Onions Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • american cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SALSA (TOMATOES [TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID], TOMATO PASTE, ONION, JALAPENOS [ JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE], CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CREAM, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ANNATTO (COLOR), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR).

Check H E B Easy Melt Salsa Queso With Tomatoes, Jalapeno Peppers & Onions Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread, Salsa Queso With Tomatoes, Jalapeno Peppers & Onions against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking