Is ORIGINAL MELT'N DIP EASY MELT CHEESE PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, ORIGINAL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy dip with a mild savory cheese flavor and velvety melt, often used for nachos, pretzels, vegetables, or sandwiches. Customers note consistent, easy melting and convenient reheating; common criticisms mention a processed taste and pronounced saltiness. Frequently chosen for casual gatherings, quick snacks, and party serving options by consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, WATER, WHEY, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ANNATTO AND APO CAROTENAL (COLOR), CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, LACTIC ACID, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE. CONTAINS: MILK

Check ORIGINAL MELT'N DIP EASY MELT CHEESE PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL MELT'N DIP EASY MELT CHEESE PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButteryMild
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking