Is H‑E‑B Fideo Comida Kit Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken flavor
- beef flavor
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- derived from amino acids
- +2 more
chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vermicelli (Wheat Flour), Salt, Garlic, Onion, Tomato, Spices (Cumin, Cilantro, Oregano, Parsley), Dried Green Bell Peppers, Corn Oil, Dextrose, Beef Flavor (Yeast Extract And Natural Flavor (Derived From Amino Acids)), Annatto (Color), Chicken Flavor (Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Dextrose, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate), Natural Flavor (Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Yeast Extract, Safflower Oil, Lactic Acid)
Check H‑E‑B Fideo Comida Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Fideo Comida Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Fideo Comida Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


