Is H‑E‑B Fideo Comida Kit Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken flavor
  • beef flavor
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • derived from amino acids
  • +2 more

chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vermicelli (Wheat Flour), Salt, Garlic, Onion, Tomato, Spices (Cumin, Cilantro, Oregano, Parsley), Dried Green Bell Peppers, Corn Oil, Dextrose, Beef Flavor (Yeast Extract And Natural Flavor (Derived From Amino Acids)), Annatto (Color), Chicken Flavor (Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Dextrose, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate), Natural Flavor (Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Yeast Extract, Safflower Oil, Lactic Acid)

Check H‑E‑B Fideo Comida Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Fideo Comida Kit is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup