Is H-e-b Fully Cooked Savory Seasoned Chicken Breasts, 25 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • chicken powder
  • skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Spices, Onion Powder, Chicken Powder, Natural Flavor, Gum Arabic, Chicken Broth, Chicken Fat, Sodium Phosphate), Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Glazed With: Water, Seasoning (Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Spice, Chicken Fat, Xanthan Gum, Chicken Broth, Parsley Flakes, Lactic Acid, Gum Acacia, Caramel Color, Paprika Extract)

Check H-e-b Fully Cooked Savory Seasoned Chicken Breasts, 25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-e-b Fully Cooked Savory Seasoned Chicken Breasts, 25 Oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich