Is H‑E‑B Grass Fed Beef For Stew Boneless, USDA Choice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • poultry separate from other foods
  • poultry

poultry separate from other foods

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

***COOKING INSTRUCTION*** coat meat with seasoned flour Heat 2 Tbsp oil in large pot over Medium-High heat brown meat 8 minutes OPTIONAL: Remove meat to brown vegetabes. Combine add broth, water, wine or liquid to cover meat add chopped vegetables Bring to a boil cover. Simmer over Low heat 1 1/2 to 2 hours until tender

Check H‑E‑B Grass Fed Beef For Stew Boneless, USDA Choice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Grass Fed Beef For Stew Boneless, USDA Choice is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup