Is H-E-B Imitation Snow Crab Leg & Shrimp Cocktail Party Tray Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
- butter
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
imitation snow crab(pollock, water, sugar, corn starch, eggs, tapioca starch, contains 2% or less of:, salt, mirin(water, rice wine, sugar, lactic acid), soybean oil, natural crab flavor, lecithin(soy lecithin, &/OR, sunflower lecithin), oleoresin paprika, tomato lycopene(color)) shrimp(shrimp, water, salt) cocktail sauce(ketchup(tomatoes, corn syrup, vinegar, salt, onion powder, garlic powder, spices, natural flavor), horseradish(horseradish, vinegar, salt), worcestershire sauce(distilled white vinegar, molasses, sugar, water, salt, onions, anchovies, garlic, cloves, tamarind extract, natural flavor, chili pepper extract), lemon juice concentrate, cultured sugar, salt, red pepper sauce(vinegar, red peppers, salt), spices) roasted garlic parmesan dollop(butter(cream(MILK), salt), garlic, parmesan(skim milk(pasteurized part), cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), garlic(roasted), sugar, salt, onion powder, parsley) contains a bioengineered food ingredient
Check H-E-B Imitation Snow Crab Leg & Shrimp Cocktail Party Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Imitation Snow Crab Leg & Shrimp Cocktail Party Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B Imitation Snow Crab Leg & Shrimp Cocktail Party Tray is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Tray


