Is H-E-B Imitation Snow Crab Leg & Shrimp Cocktail Party Tray Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • natural crab flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural crab flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

imitation snow crab(pollock, water, sugar, corn starch, eggs, tapioca starch, contains 2% or less of:, salt, mirin(water, rice wine, sugar, lactic acid), soybean oil, natural crab flavor, lecithin(soy lecithin, &/OR, sunflower lecithin), oleoresin paprika, tomato lycopene(color)) shrimp(shrimp, water, salt) cocktail sauce(ketchup(tomatoes, corn syrup, vinegar, salt, onion powder, garlic powder, spices, natural flavor), horseradish(horseradish, vinegar, salt), worcestershire sauce(distilled white vinegar, molasses, sugar, water, salt, onions, anchovies, garlic, cloves, tamarind extract, natural flavor, chili pepper extract), lemon juice concentrate, cultured sugar, salt, red pepper sauce(vinegar, red peppers, salt), spices) roasted garlic parmesan dollop(butter(cream(MILK), salt), garlic, parmesan(skim milk(pasteurized part), cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), garlic(roasted), sugar, salt, onion powder, parsley) contains a bioengineered food ingredient

Check H-E-B Imitation Snow Crab Leg & Shrimp Cocktail Party Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

H-E-B Imitation Snow Crab Leg & Shrimp Cocktail Party Tray is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seafood · Tray

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping