Is H-E-B Imitation Snow Crab Leg & Shrimp Cocktail Party Tray Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pollock
- natural crab flavor
- eggs
- cheese cultures
- imitation snow crab
- milk
- skim milk
- cream
- lecithin
- lactic acid
- butter
- natural flavor
- +2 more
pollock
Dietitian noteA pollock is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
imitation snow crab(pollock, water, sugar, corn starch, eggs, tapioca starch, contains 2% or less of:, salt, mirin(water, rice wine, sugar, lactic acid), soybean oil, natural crab flavor, lecithin(soy lecithin, &/OR, sunflower lecithin), oleoresin paprika, tomato lycopene(color)) shrimp(shrimp, water, salt) cocktail sauce(ketchup(tomatoes, corn syrup, vinegar, salt, onion powder, garlic powder, spices, natural flavor), horseradish(horseradish, vinegar, salt), worcestershire sauce(distilled white vinegar, molasses, sugar, water, salt, onions, anchovies, garlic, cloves, tamarind extract, natural flavor, chili pepper extract), lemon juice concentrate, cultured sugar, salt, red pepper sauce(vinegar, red peppers, salt), spices) roasted garlic parmesan dollop(butter(cream(MILK), salt), garlic, parmesan(skim milk(pasteurized part), cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), garlic(roasted), sugar, salt, onion powder, parsley) contains a bioengineered food ingredient
Check H-E-B Imitation Snow Crab Leg & Shrimp Cocktail Party Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Imitation Snow Crab Leg & Shrimp Cocktail Party Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B Imitation Snow Crab Leg & Shrimp Cocktail Party Tray is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Tray


