Is H-E-B Imitation Snow Crab Leg & Shrimp Cocktail Party Tray Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • imitation snow crab
  • natural crab flavor
  • pollock
  • anchovies
  • shrimp
  • lactic acid
  • parmesan
  • roasted garlic parmesan dollop
  • natural flavor

imitation snow crab

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural crab flavor
pollock
anchovies

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

imitation snow crab(pollock, water, sugar, corn starch, eggs, tapioca starch, contains 2% or less of:, salt, mirin(water, rice wine, sugar, lactic acid), soybean oil, natural crab flavor, lecithin(soy lecithin, &/OR, sunflower lecithin), oleoresin paprika, tomato lycopene(color)) shrimp(shrimp, water, salt) cocktail sauce(ketchup(tomatoes, corn syrup, vinegar, salt, onion powder, garlic powder, spices, natural flavor), horseradish(horseradish, vinegar, salt), worcestershire sauce(distilled white vinegar, molasses, sugar, water, salt, onions, anchovies, garlic, cloves, tamarind extract, natural flavor, chili pepper extract), lemon juice concentrate, cultured sugar, salt, red pepper sauce(vinegar, red peppers, salt), spices) roasted garlic parmesan dollop(butter(cream(MILK), salt), garlic, parmesan(skim milk(pasteurized part), cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), garlic(roasted), sugar, salt, onion powder, parsley) contains a bioengineered food ingredient

Check H-E-B Imitation Snow Crab Leg & Shrimp Cocktail Party Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H-E-B Imitation Snow Crab Leg & Shrimp Cocktail Party Tray is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seafood · Tray

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping