Is H-e-b Just The Sauce Smoky Pancetta, 9.5 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- cow's milk
- milk
- whey protein
- cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- skimmed milk
- cream cheese
- +1 more
parmigiano reggiano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, CREAM, PANCETTA (NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED [PORK, SALT]), CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, SKIMMED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, BETA CAROTENE, CHEESE CULTURE), WHEY PROTEIN, OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), XANTHAN GUM, CHIPOTLE, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR).
Check H-e-b Just The Sauce Smoky Pancetta, 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-e-b Just The Sauce Smoky Pancetta, 9.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
H-e-b Just The Sauce Smoky Pancetta, 9.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


