Is H-e-b Just The Sauce Smoky Pancetta, 9.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cow's milk
  • whey protein
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • skimmed milk
  • cream cheese
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • rennet
  • +3 more

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein
parmigiano reggiano cheese
milk

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM, PANCETTA (NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED [PORK, SALT]), CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, SKIMMED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, BETA CAROTENE, CHEESE CULTURE), WHEY PROTEIN, OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), XANTHAN GUM, CHIPOTLE, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR).

Check H-e-b Just The Sauce Smoky Pancetta, 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-e-b Just The Sauce Smoky Pancetta, 9.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDipping
Vegan? H-e-b Just The Sauce Smoky Pancetta, 9.5 Oz | Spoonful