Is H-e-b Just The Sauce Smoky Pancetta, 9.5 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • pancetta
  • lactic acid
  • rennet

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pancetta
lactic acid
rennet

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM, PANCETTA (NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED [PORK, SALT]), CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, SKIMMED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, BETA CAROTENE, CHEESE CULTURE), WHEY PROTEIN, OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), XANTHAN GUM, CHIPOTLE, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR).

Check H-e-b Just The Sauce Smoky Pancetta, 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H-e-b Just The Sauce Smoky Pancetta, 9.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDipping
Vegetarian? H-e-b Just The Sauce Smoky Pancetta, 9.5 Oz | Spoonful