Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Bacon and Egg Breakfast Bowl Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Diced Potatoes (Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola, Cottonseed,, Sunflower Oil), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Dextrose, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (To Maintain Color)), Scrambled Eggs (Whole Eggs, Corn Starch, Salt, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose (Anticaking)), Uncured Bacon With No Added Nitrates Or Nitrites Except Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Cultured Celery Juice (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Cultured Celery Juice)
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Bacon and Egg Breakfast Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Bacon and Egg Breakfast Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Bacon and Egg Breakfast Bowl is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


