Is H-E-B Meal Simple Chicken and Dumpling Soup Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- durum wheat flour
- natural flavor
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SPAETZLE DUMPLINGS (WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, OLEORESIN TURMERIC), CHICKEN (CHICKEN, WATER, RICE STARCH, SALT), CARROTS, CHICKEN BROTH, ONIONS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN, SALT, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SAFFLOWER OIL, CHICKEN BROTH, TURMERIC), CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, SEA SALT, PARSLEY, THYME, DEHYDRATED ONION, GARLIC POWDER, NISIN PREPARATION AND SPICES.
Check H-E-B Meal Simple Chicken and Dumpling Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Meal Simple Chicken and Dumpling Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
H-E-B Meal Simple Chicken and Dumpling Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


