Is H-E-B Meal Simple Chicken and Dumpling Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- rendered chicken fat
- chicken fat
- chicken base
- chicken fat, chicken base
- chicken broth
- chicken
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
rendered chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SPAETZLE DUMPLINGS (WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, OLEORESIN TURMERIC), CHICKEN (CHICKEN, WATER, RICE STARCH, SALT), CARROTS, CHICKEN BROTH, ONIONS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN, SALT, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SAFFLOWER OIL, CHICKEN BROTH, TURMERIC), CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, SEA SALT, PARSLEY, THYME, DEHYDRATED ONION, GARLIC POWDER, NISIN PREPARATION AND SPICES.
Check H-E-B Meal Simple Chicken and Dumpling Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Meal Simple Chicken and Dumpling Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
H-E-B Meal Simple Chicken and Dumpling Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


