Is H-E-B Meal Simple Chicken and Dumpling Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken base
- rendered chicken fat
- chicken fat, chicken base
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- chicken
- eggs
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
chicken base
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SPAETZLE DUMPLINGS (WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, OLEORESIN TURMERIC), CHICKEN (CHICKEN, WATER, RICE STARCH, SALT), CARROTS, CHICKEN BROTH, ONIONS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN, SALT, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SAFFLOWER OIL, CHICKEN BROTH, TURMERIC), CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, SEA SALT, PARSLEY, THYME, DEHYDRATED ONION, GARLIC POWDER, NISIN PREPARATION AND SPICES.
Check H-E-B Meal Simple Chicken and Dumpling Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Meal Simple Chicken and Dumpling Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
H-E-B Meal Simple Chicken and Dumpling Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


