Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Garlic Butter USDA Prime Strip Steak with Asparagus and Potatoes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • roasted garlic parmesan butter dollop

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef New York Strip Steak asparagus(asparagus, garlic herb basting oil(sunflower oil, parsley, thyme, natural garlic flavor(CONTAINS:, canola oil))) seasoned potatoes(potatoes, garlic herb basting oil(sunflower oil, parsley, thyme, natural garlic flavor(CONTAINS:, canola oil))) roasted garlic parmesan butter dollop(butter(cream(MILK), salt), garlic, parmesan cheese(skim milk(pasteurized part), cheese cultures, salt, microbial enzymes), garlic(roasted), sugar, salt, onion powder, parsley)

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Garlic Butter USDA Prime Strip Steak with Asparagus and Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Garlic Butter USDA Prime Strip Steak with Asparagus and Potatoes is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
TenderJuicyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep