Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Grilled Chicken with Broccoli and Carrots Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • chicken breast
  • herb grilled chicken breast
  • butter
  • garlic herb butter
  • xanthan gum

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARROTS, BROCCOLI, HERB GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST (CHICKEN BREAST [CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES], CANOLA OIL, LEMON JUICE [WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL], PARSLEY, LEMON PEEL [LEMON PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID], THYME, ROSEMARY, SALT, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM), GARLIC HERB BUTTER (BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], GARLIC, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL {TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS}], SALT, CHIVES, PARSLEY, ROSEMARY, CORN STARCH).

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Grilled Chicken with Broccoli and Carrots against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Grilled Chicken with Broccoli and Carrots is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? H‑E‑B Meal Simple Grilled Chicken with Broccoli and Carrots | Spoonful