Is H-E-B Meal Simple Spinach Artichoke Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • cream cheese
  • +3 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Gelatin), Cream Cheese (milk, Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Artichokes (artichokes, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Spinach, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Water, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Rennet, Salt), Salt, Romano Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Dehydrated Onion, Cultured Skim Milk, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Citrus Fiber, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Garlic. Contains Milk, Egg.

Check H-E-B Meal Simple Spinach Artichoke Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H-E-B Meal Simple Spinach Artichoke Dip is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking