Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Tarragon Chicken Salad Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • seasoned chicken breast diced
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor

boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Chicken Breast Diced (Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Canola Oil, Carrageenan), Vinegar, Sodium Phosphate), Celery, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Mustard Seed, Salt), Red Grapes, Pecans, Red Onions, Sour Cream (Cream(cultured) (Milk)), Lemon Juice, Parsley, Salt, Freshness Retainer (Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin), Tarragon, White Pepper

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Tarragon Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Tarragon Chicken Salad is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryNuttyFruity
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep