Is H-E-B Opti-Meal Cafeccino Cappuccino Protein Shake 6 pk Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • fat free milk

fat free milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: FAT FREE MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CANOLA OIL, FRUCTOSE, CELLULOSE GEL, COFFEE, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (DIMAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VITAMIN E], BIOTIN, RETINYL PALMITATE [VITAMIN A], NIACINAMIDE [VITAMIN B3], FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE [IRON], ZINC GLUCONATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE [MOLYBDENUM], D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE [PANTOTHENIC ACID], MANGANESE SULFATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B1], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE [VITAMIN K], CYANOCOBALAMIN [VITAMIN B12], CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D3]), POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFCIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), SUCRALOSE*, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM*, DEXTROSE. *NON-NUTRITIVE SWEETENER

Check H-E-B Opti-Meal Cafeccino Cappuccino Protein Shake 6 pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H-E-B Opti-Meal Cafeccino Cappuccino Protein Shake 6 pk is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
RichSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go