Is H-E-B Opti-Meal Cafeccino Cappuccino Protein Shake 6 pk Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fat free milk
- dextrose
- calcium phosphate
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- +10 more
fat free milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: FAT FREE MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CANOLA OIL, FRUCTOSE, CELLULOSE GEL, COFFEE, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (DIMAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VITAMIN E], BIOTIN, RETINYL PALMITATE [VITAMIN A], NIACINAMIDE [VITAMIN B3], FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE [IRON], ZINC GLUCONATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE [MOLYBDENUM], D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE [PANTOTHENIC ACID], MANGANESE SULFATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B1], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE [VITAMIN K], CYANOCOBALAMIN [VITAMIN B12], CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D3]), POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFCIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), SUCRALOSE*, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM*, DEXTROSE. *NON-NUTRITIVE SWEETENER
Check H-E-B Opti-Meal Cafeccino Cappuccino Protein Shake 6 pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Opti-Meal Cafeccino Cappuccino Protein Shake 6 pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B Opti-Meal Cafeccino Cappuccino Protein Shake 6 pk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


