Is H-E-B Opti-Meal Cafeccino Cappuccino Protein Shake 6 pk Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- vitamin d3
- calcium phosphate
- vitamin b12
- +10 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: FAT FREE MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CANOLA OIL, FRUCTOSE, CELLULOSE GEL, COFFEE, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (DIMAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VITAMIN E], BIOTIN, RETINYL PALMITATE [VITAMIN A], NIACINAMIDE [VITAMIN B3], FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE [IRON], ZINC GLUCONATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE [MOLYBDENUM], D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE [PANTOTHENIC ACID], MANGANESE SULFATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B1], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE [VITAMIN K], CYANOCOBALAMIN [VITAMIN B12], CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D3]), POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFCIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), SUCRALOSE*, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM*, DEXTROSE. *NON-NUTRITIVE SWEETENER
Check H-E-B Opti-Meal Cafeccino Cappuccino Protein Shake 6 pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Opti-Meal Cafeccino Cappuccino Protein Shake 6 pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B Opti-Meal Cafeccino Cappuccino Protein Shake 6 pk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


