Is H-E-B Organics Korean BBQ Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic wheat
- organic soy sauce
- organic flavor
- organic miso
organic wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Wheat, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Ginger Puree (Organic Ginger, Water), Organic Garlic Puree Roasted (Organic Garlic, Water, Organic Flavor, Citric Acid), Organic Miso (Organic Rice Koji, Organic Soybeans, Sea Salt, Water, Koji Spores), Organic White Vinegar, Organic Corn Starch, Salt, Organic Sesame Oil, Organic Jalapeno Puree (Organic Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Organic Vinegar, Calcium Chloride), Organic Sesame Seeds, Organic Chili Pepper Powder, Organic Garlic, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Spices (Organic Allspice, Organic Cloves, Organic Red Pepper, Organic Paprika), Organic Caramel Color, Organic Crushed Red Peppers, Organic Cayenne Pepper Powder
Check H-E-B Organics Korean BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Organics Korean BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B Organics Korean BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


