Is H-E-B Organics Korean BBQ Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic miso
  • organic soy sauce

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Wheat, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Ginger Puree (Organic Ginger, Water), Organic Garlic Puree Roasted (Organic Garlic, Water, Organic Flavor, Citric Acid), Organic Miso (Organic Rice Koji, Organic Soybeans, Sea Salt, Water, Koji Spores), Organic White Vinegar, Organic Corn Starch, Salt, Organic Sesame Oil, Organic Jalapeno Puree (Organic Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Organic Vinegar, Calcium Chloride), Organic Sesame Seeds, Organic Chili Pepper Powder, Organic Garlic, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Spices (Organic Allspice, Organic Cloves, Organic Red Pepper, Organic Paprika), Organic Caramel Color, Organic Crushed Red Peppers, Organic Cayenne Pepper Powder

Check H-E-B Organics Korean BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Organics Korean BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlickySpicy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingCooking