Is H-E-B Organics Korean BBQ Sauce Vegan?

Ingredients
Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Wheat, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Ginger Puree (Organic Ginger, Water), Organic Garlic Puree Roasted (Organic Garlic, Water, Organic Flavor, Citric Acid), Organic Miso (Organic Rice Koji, Organic Soybeans, Sea Salt, Water, Koji Spores), Organic White Vinegar, Organic Corn Starch, Salt, Organic Sesame Oil, Organic Jalapeno Puree (Organic Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Organic Vinegar, Calcium Chloride), Organic Sesame Seeds, Organic Chili Pepper Powder, Organic Garlic, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Spices (Organic Allspice, Organic Cloves, Organic Red Pepper, Organic Paprika), Organic Caramel Color, Organic Crushed Red Peppers, Organic Cayenne Pepper Powder
Check H-E-B Organics Korean BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Organics Korean BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B Organics Korean BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


