Is H-E-B Organics Korean BBQ Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Wheat, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Ginger Puree (Organic Ginger, Water), Organic Garlic Puree Roasted (Organic Garlic, Water, Organic Flavor, Citric Acid), Organic Miso (Organic Rice Koji, Organic Soybeans, Sea Salt, Water, Koji Spores), Organic White Vinegar, Organic Corn Starch, Salt, Organic Sesame Oil, Organic Jalapeno Puree (Organic Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Organic Vinegar, Calcium Chloride), Organic Sesame Seeds, Organic Chili Pepper Powder, Organic Garlic, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Spices (Organic Allspice, Organic Cloves, Organic Red Pepper, Organic Paprika), Organic Caramel Color, Organic Crushed Red Peppers, Organic Cayenne Pepper Powder
Check H-E-B Organics Korean BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Organics Korean BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B Organics Korean BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


