Is H-E-B ORIGINAL TURKEY BACON, 12 OZ Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
potassium lactate
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful
Ingredients
Water, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check H-E-B ORIGINAL TURKEY BACON, 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B ORIGINAL TURKEY BACON, 12 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice, Strip
Flavor
SaltySmoky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep


